Astro Professional Gaming Headsets & Bags

Astro Global

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Astro A40 PC Mic Not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default Astro A40 PC Mic Not working

    Hey there! I have my astros pluged into my pc like this:

    The green & pink cables into the pc and the other end thingy that comes with the pc wires into the headset, I can hear audio from games, videos ect but when I try use my mic I cannot, and or other people cannot hear it! I dont know weather its because of my volume control settings? Ifso please give me some options to put for the controlls, its not the mic thats broke becasue I use it on PS3...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,099

    Default

    Make sure that the PS3 chat cable is plugged into the back of the TX unit and is nice and snug. It make take a little force to get it plugged in all the way. Also make sure that your mute switch is off on the quick disconnect cable.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AcIdC0R3 View Post
    Make sure that the PS3 chat cable is plugged into the back of the TX unit and is nice and snug. It make take a little force to get it plugged in all the way. Also make sure that your mute switch is off on the quick disconnect cable.
    I don't mean for PS3, I maen for pc

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,099

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Muffy12 View Post
    I don't mean for PS3, I maen for pc
    The PS3 chat cable is still required for the PC, so the same should apply.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    4,222

    Default

    It sounds like Muffy is using the A40s directly to the PC, which wouldn't need the PS3/PC chat cable, just some settings changes. (Though if you wanted to use the MixAmp with the PC, you would need to do things differently).

    In your Sound Settings, did you set your Input as the Mic-In channel? This can sometimes change if you have other things with a microphone present (Monitor with built in cam/mic, attached USB mic, etc.).

    -ASTRO Warblade

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    8,271

    Default

    Hey Muffy, I got your PM before I found this post. If you are using a wired MixAmp to connect to your PC, make sure that you are still using the regular 3.5mm Quick Disconnect cable with your MixAmp and not the PC Cables.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LuNaTiiK View Post
    Hey Muffy, I got your PM before I found this post. If you are using a wired MixAmp to connect to your PC, make sure that you are still using the regular 3.5mm Quick Disconnect cable with your MixAmp and not the PC Cables.
    Hi, what do they look like? thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ASTRO Warblade View Post
    It sounds like Muffy is using the A40s directly to the PC, which wouldn't need the PS3/PC chat cable, just some settings changes. (Though if you wanted to use the MixAmp with the PC, you would need to do things differently).

    In your Sound Settings, did you set your Input as the Mic-In channel? This can sometimes change if you have other things with a microphone present (Monitor with built in cam/mic, attached USB mic, etc.).

    -ASTRO Warblade
    Hey man i dont have a Mic-In channel I only have ASTRO mixamp channel and some HD input and ATI output ones ...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    8,271

    Default

    PC Cable:



    Use this if you are only connecting your headset to your computer.


    Standard 3.5mm 4-Pole Cable:



    Use this if you are using your MixAmp with your computer.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    4,222

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Muffy12 View Post
    Hey man i dont have a Mic-In channel I only have ASTRO mixamp channel and some HD input and ATI output ones ...
    Ah, so you are using the MixAmp with your PC? Then you'll want to use the 4-pole Quick Disconnect Cable (2nd cable LuNaTiik just listed) and select the USB ASTRO Gaming MixAmp from your sound settings as the input. Should be all gravy from there.

    -ASTRO Warblade

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •