Astro Professional Gaming Headsets & Bags

Astro Global

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Astro A50 PC SetUp ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default Astro A50 PC SetUp ?

    hi ,, i couldn't connect my astro a50 to my pc ..

    how the setup is .. i connect the usb from the transmitter to my pc.. and my pc couldn't identify it


    plzzzzzz help


    i need for regular sound .. so stereo is fine with me .. how plez
    Last edited by Welloo; 08-30-2012 at 03:59 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    16,928

    Default

    Hi Welloo.

    Can you try another USB Port such as one directly on the motherboard?

    Have you also connected the optical cable to your computer?

    - Mitchell

    ASTRO Gaming Forum Moderator
    Open A Support Case |
    ASTRO Gaming US/UK Support | ASTRO Gaming France Support |
    Contact Me | Send me a private message | Send me an email |


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    thank you for the fast reply ..


    i need the stereo sound since i have no optical ports ..

    these messages shows up
    301827_f193.jpg

    i changed the usb cable and the usb port .. nothing changed ..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    16,928

    Default

    Could you try disconnecting from the internet, disabling your antivirus/internet security and then reconnecting the A50 Transmitter to see if will install the drivers.

    - Mitchell

    ASTRO Gaming Forum Moderator
    Open A Support Case |
    ASTRO Gaming US/UK Support | ASTRO Gaming France Support |
    Contact Me | Send me a private message | Send me an email |


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Same thing ,, i restart every thing and still nothing change ..

    plz help

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    16,928

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Welloo View Post
    Same thing ,, i restart every thing and still nothing change ..

    plz help
    Have you tried connecting to another computer such as a friends computer to see if the same thing occurs?

    - Mitchell

    ASTRO Gaming Forum Moderator
    Open A Support Case |
    ASTRO Gaming US/UK Support | ASTRO Gaming France Support |
    Contact Me | Send me a private message | Send me an email |


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    its works fine on my friend pc ,, dose it require windows 7 and not working on vista ?


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    16,928

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Welloo View Post
    its works fine on my friend pc ,, dose it require windows 7 and not working on vista ?


    I'm not sure why it's not working on your computer.

    Can you connect the A50 Transmitter so it appears as failed again and then go into your device manager to see if you have any errors in there and report back.

    - Start Menu,
    - Search Device Manager,
    - Take a picture of any errors next to devices and post here. We can help you remove them if it's the transmitter.

    - Mitchell

    ASTRO Gaming Forum Moderator
    Open A Support Case |
    ASTRO Gaming US/UK Support | ASTRO Gaming France Support |
    Contact Me | Send me a private message | Send me an email |


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    this whats appears .. i did disable and uninstall and try all over again , same problem.

    this screenshoot of it .. ant its properties

    311530_m4.jpg

    thank you Mitchell

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    16,928

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Welloo View Post
    this whats appears .. i did disable and uninstall and try all over again , same problem.

    this screenshoot of it .. ant its properties

    311530_m4.jpg

    thank you Mitchell
    I would recommend contacting the support team, explaining everything we've done so far and also giving them the pictures via a service such as http://imgur.com/. They will be able to take a look and find out why it's not installing on your computer correctly.

    - Mitchell

    ASTRO Gaming Forum Moderator
    Open A Support Case |
    ASTRO Gaming US/UK Support | ASTRO Gaming France Support |
    Contact Me | Send me a private message | Send me an email |


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •