Astro Professional Gaming Headsets & Bags

Astro Global

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Set-UP of A30's with PC Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Set-UP of A30's with PC Problem

    HI Folks,

    I just purchased A30's and the MIx Amp. I can not hear music, games sounds or video sounds through headset. I can hear myself when I test them through Ventrillo, and the guys in Ventrillo can hear me.

    I have the setup as follows.

    A quick Disconnect cable from A30's to the AMP Headphone Jack under the Amp power button. (This I call the Front).

    The rear has the USB cable going from AMP to USB on my PC.
    The TOSLINK cable is plugged into Rear of AMP and then to my PC TOSLINK jack.

    I have no onboard sound card. What do I need to do to hear sound ? lol..
    For those that are PC savy. My motherboard is an ASUS P6X58D Premium.

    Thanks,

    Becks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    176

    Default

    Try looking up a video of a setup on youtube it doesn't matter if they are A40 setup because I think they are setup the same way except the mic

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks Infinity. No go though. I listened to Walter and watched this YouTube vid.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MSCOwidZvYE

    I had the same setup done except I did not have the 3.5mm cable plugged into the Amp MIc and the other end into the PC MIc. Of course this would not deliver sound since it is for Mic sound. In any case I have Mic operation working without this 3.5mm cable. I am trying to get sound from movies, games cd's running. I am sure it is something simple to fix. I just don't know what. I Can hear the guys talking in Ventrilo and they can hear me fine.

    Grrrrrrrrrrrrrr....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Well I figured it out. Not for the faint of heart.


    The 3.5 mm cable in the video is unecessary by the way.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    176

    Default

    Well I'm glad you figured it out

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Me too Infinity !
    Thanks for the support though. Much appreciated.

    I must say these sound great and I am pumped about their sound.
    I put my Grado headphones in the drawer. I don't see them getting any use in the future.

    The trick was a setting in Windows 7 which I had an idea it might be.
    Anyway... These A30's rock and complete a very nice gaming rig I built.
    Between the motherboard RealTek Dolby Sound, the A30's and the Amp I would venture to say any money spent on a Sound card would be a waste. Unless of course external speakers were in the config. In my case the rig is strictly gaming with the A30's.

    Cheers,

    Becks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    176

    Default

    Haha that's what I'm hoping to do with my turtle beaches I hope to put them away and never see them again lol

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •